RCCS Minutes

 

Myakka River Management Coordinating Council Membership

Counties


Manatee County
www.mymanatee.org
Greg Blanchard
Vacant – Alternate

Sarasota County
www.scgov.net
Howard Berna 
Ashley Ellis - Alternate

Charlotte County
www.co.charlotte.fl.us 
Ryan Pieper
Tina Powell - Stefan Kalev

 

Cities


North Port
www.cityofnorthport.com
Elizabeth Wong
Savannah White - Alternate

Sarasota
www.sarasotagov.com 
Verne Hall
Peter Perez – Alternate

Venice
www.venicegov.com
Kathryn Harring
Kathleen Weeden - Alternate


State and Regional Agencies/Organizations

Southwest Florida Regional Planning Council
www.swfrpc.org
Mackenzie Moorhouse
Vacant - Alternate

Tampa Bay Regional Planning Council
www.tbrpc.org
Alana Todd
Vacant – Alternate

Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission
myfwc.com
Paul Thomas
Vacant– Alternate

 Florida Department of Environmental Protection
www.dep.state.fl.us - 
Steve Giguere

Michelle Keirsey -Alternate

Florida Department of Transportation
http://www.dot.state.fl.us/
Jonathon A. Bennett
Lauren Peters – Alternate

Florida Department of State
flheritage.com
Division of Historical Resources 
Timothy A. Parsons
Vacant  – Alternate

Southwest Florida Water Management District 
www.swfwmd.state.fl.us
Dennis Ragosta
Trisha Neasman– Alternate

Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services
Florida Forest Service 
www.fl-dof.com
Vacant Megan Cousar
Eric Strickland – Alternate

Charlotte Harbor National Estuary Program 
chnep.org
Jennifer Hecker
Nicole Iadevaia - Alternate


Other Stakeholders

(Environmental Organizations, Business Interest, Agricultural Interests, and Homeowners)

ManaSota-88
http://www.manasota88.org/ 
Glenn Compton
Barbara Hines – Alternate

Friends of Myakka, Inc. 
www.myakkariver.org
Steve Schaefer
Harold Joslin– Alternate

Sierra Club
florida.sierraclub.org/sarasota/ 
Jonathan Miller
Vacant – Alternate

Environmental Confederation of Southwest Florida
Becky Ayech
Allain Hale – Alternate

Sarasota County League of Women's Voters 
Corky Pezzati

Vacant – Alternate

Sarasota Audubon Society 
http://www.sarasotaaudubon.org/
Rob Wright
Wade Mathews – Alternate

 Venice Area Audubon Society
http://veniceaudubon.org/
Robert Clark
Ann O’Leary – Alternate

  Friends of Warm Mineral Springs
Juliette Jones
Vacant – Alternate

Greater Charlotte Harbor Sierra Club
http://gchgroup.org/

Hugh Havlik
Vacant – Alternate

 North Port Friends of Wildlife
http://www.northportfriendsofwildlife.org/
Barbara Lockhart
Edie Driest – Alternate

 Conservation Foundation of the Gulf Coast
http://conservationfoundation.com/
Lee Amos
Vacant – Alternate

O Bar O Ranch
Chuck Johnston
Vacant- alternate

 Homeowners 

Marlene Guffey
Mike Chouinard
Lou Kovach

Victor Dobrin